The Witterings Charity Paddle Race Results

THE WITTERINGS CHARITY PADDLE RACE – SUNDAY 21 MAY 2017

2XS in conjunction with The Shore Surf Club ran the 10th Charity Paddle Race in aid of The Sussex Snowdrop Trust on Sunday 21st May.

The event runs from East to West Wittering (approximately 2.5km) and surfers, prone paddlers, stand up paddleboards, kayaks and canoes all competed.  This year we had 59 entrants who had pretty much perfect conditions – sunshine and a light southeasterly wind.  The event consisted of two heats (1) the time it takes to paddle from East to West and (2) how much money raised for the charity.

There was a mass start at Shore Road, East Wittering with all the craft hitting the water at the same time.  It took the winners under 20 minutes to complete the distance and the final finishers were in just under an hour.

After the race there was a BBQ, music and prize giving at 2XS, West Wittering.

Graham Taplin, Adriano Roldan and Simon Bassett event organisers were delighted with the turn out – bigger than expected and a total of £2653.49 was raised for The Sussex Snowdrop Trust.

A big thank you goes to Puma Safety (CDC), WWE Lifeguards,2XS rescue and the Coastguard for helping with the safety;  Tom Mapley from Chichester Music Academy; Tessiers Butchers, The Home Bakery, Munneries for helping out with the BBQ; and sponsors The Old House at Home, The Landing Café, Hawkins & Smith, Russells, Billys on the Beach, Indoboard, The Shore Pub, The Lamb, Wittering Surf and West Wittering Estate.

RACE TIMES:

A = SUP, B = SUP JUNIOR, C = SURFBOARD, D = SURFBOARD JUNIOR, E = KAYAK, F = KAYAK JUNIOR, G = PRONE

PHIL MCCOY                                      53A                 16.38
RICK KNIGHT                                    51E                 17.20
JAMES MACHELL                               24A                 17.44
PAUL BURGESS                                  59A                 18.00
EMILE KOTT                                      49A                 18.03
CHRIS PILOT                                      38A                 19.09
AIDAN PILOT                                     39A                 19.10
LUKE WHEELER                                28A                 19.35
KARL SNELING                                  41A                 20.15
NICOLAI ROTERMAN                        18G                 20.30
RALPH EDWARDS                             16E                 20.58
SEAN DOWNEY                                 25A                 20.59
EDDIE GAMMON                               35A                 21.30
PAUL STIRLING                                 58A                 21.45
JULIA TOMS                                       9A                   22.00
JOHN WATTS                                     52E                 22.22
JIM DAVIS                                          20A                 23.00
SALLIE PILOT                                    37E                 23.10
MARCUS GREEN                                44A                 23.43
FRANCES SIMPSON                           3E                   23.50
PAUL BATES                                      59A                 24.05
REBECCA GREEN                               2A                   24.45
JOE MCCARTHY                                 47A                 24.45
MATT COX                                         32E                 25.10
ALEXIS DIEPPE                                 33E                 25.10
MARK PERRY                                     56A                 25.54
JOSH BARRATT                                  57B                 25.54
MARY ROTERMAN                            34G                 26.14
SOPHIE WHITTAKER                        31B                 26.40
JOHNNY BOYS                                   46E                 26.50
DAN MOON                                        21A                 26.14
DARREN BROWN                               17E                 26.15
ANDREW CARDWELL                       26A                 26.15
CATHERINE SHAW                            40E                 27.35
PHILLIP ADAMS                                22C                 28.30
THOMAS MACHELL                           11B                 29.40
SABRINA EDWARDS                          1E                   30.45
LISA BRASS                                        6A                   30.45
TILLY BRASS                                      10B                 30.45
STUART BRASS                                  23A                 31.15
DOMINIQUE BIRARDET                   45A                 32.00
PHILLIP MERCKIFF                           50C                 35.30
MAX METCALFE & LUCAS DEUALE 43D                 37.37
PAUL METCALFE                               42C                 37.37
LORNA SMITH                                   8A                   38.10
NATHAN SMITH                                13F                 38.10
ASHTON SMITH                                 12F                 38.10
NATHALIE & ALEX YANDELL           7A                   42.28/42.30

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.